EPONA BOOKS

      Dog Books and more...


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 THE BEAGLE ANNUAL 1997
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin 1997 First Edition Hardcover 
Hardcover. Limited numbered edition of 465 copies. Photos. Profiles of great dogs, interviews, excellent articles. As New; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE ROTTWEILER ANNUAL 1998
Wheat Ridge: Hoflin 1998 First Edition Hardcover 
Hardcover Limited numbered edition of 304 copies. Photos. Profiles on 5 great dogs, breeder and judge bios, excellent article on teeth occlusion. As New; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 THE ROTTWEILER IN WORD AND PICTURE
Hollywood: Powderhorn 1976 Softcover 
Softbound Manual of the Allgemeine Deutsche Rottweiler Klub Stuttgart in Germany in 1926, this is the American translation done by Mrs. Zopp in 1970 from the 1933 revision. Rare photos, an introduction to the Rottweiler with emphasis on his working abilities. Light cover soiling, else Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; n.p. pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 THE GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER, TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN
Silver Spring: Denlinger's 1950 First American Edition Softcover Very Good 
No authors are given. The preface states that this translation was done from the German original because the demand for a book on the German shorthaired was so great, that the publisher wanted to supply information to the public while the more extensive hardcover book was being worked on. Photos. Quite a bit of discussion between the types dominating the trials at that time, and also on the pros/cons of breeding for one trait over another in trying to increase overall drive. Photos and painting reproductions. Grey stapled wraps, slightly yellowing at edges, lightly creased bottom corners, owner's name on first page. A rarely seen publication because of its fragility, this makes a nice addition for the dedicated collector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 THE POODLE REVIEW (FEBRUARY 1971)
New York: 1971 Magazine 
Feb. 1971. Features Ch. Hapatgee's Midnight Amos, leading producers of 1970, Genetics as applied to a breeding program.. Small hole on front cover. Wraps. Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BASIC GUIDE TO CANINE NUTRITION
New York: Gaines Dog Research Ctr. 1968 2nd ed Hardcover Good+ 
Owner's name/address. Revised and enlarged. Slight darkening to top edge of cover, tight, Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BASIC GUIDE TO CANINE NUTRITION With a Special Section on Nutritional Requirements of Cats
New York: Gaines Dog Research Ctr. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Veterinarian's Role, Present Knowledge, Essential nutrients and their Role, Feeding and Management Practices, Nutritional Therapeutics (feeding for specific diseases) , newer knowledge of taste. Very Good ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 HISTORY OF THE SCHOOL OF VETERINARY MEDICINE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA 1884 - 1934 Compiled by the Faculty in Commemoration of the Fiftieth Anniversary of the School's Founding
Philadelphia: Veterinary Alumni Society 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Well illustrated with contemporary photos. Foxing to prelims. Grey cloth with gilt spine titles and gilt crest on front panel. Scattered spotting to covers and spine, else tight and clean. Good+; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 226 pp pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 (Lassie) LASSIE AND THE KITTENS
Racine: Whitman (1955) Hardcover Illustrated by Ena Grant 
Tell-A-Tale. All pages are color illustrated, this story is based on one of the Lassie television episodes. Illustrated board covers, Very Good; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 27 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 A. K. C. NON-SPORTING DOGS, THE BREEDS AND STANDARDS AS RECOGNIZED BY THE AMERICAN KENNEL CLUB
NY: Watt 1935 First Edition Hardcover 
Photos. Faded spine. Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Ancona, George SHEEP DOG
NY: Lothrop, Lee And Shepard 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona 
Hardcover Not paginated, appx 59 pages. A photo-essay book, the photographer worked in conjunction with the Coppinger's who recently published part of their studies from the Lifestock Dog Project working with the behavior of sheep guard dogs. Profuse photos. The guard dogs depicted are Great Pyrenees, Maremma, Shar Planinetz, Komondor, Kuvasz, and the Anatolian. Small originating new store label. Pictoral covers. Near Fine in a Fine p/c dustjacket; oblong; n.p. pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Appleton, Douglas THE BASSET HOUND HANDBOOK
London: Nicholson & Watson 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Photos. History, including the French basset varieties. American and British standards. Chapter on the 8 packs of Bassets presently hunting in England. Fine in Very Good chipped Dustjacket ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 111 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Appleton, Douglas THE DOG BUSINESS
London: Popular Dogs 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Guide to opportunities in various dog businesses, including boarding kennels, breeding, showing, grooming, economics of feeding, kennel administration, dog export, transport, and more. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Armstrong, William SOUNDER
NY: Harper & Row (1969) Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James Barkley 
0060201436 Illustrated. Powerful story of a coonhound and his sharecropper family in the rural South. Newberry Award winner for excellence in children's fiction. Remainder mark. Gold Newberry Award seal on front of dustjacket. Near Fine In a Near Fine Dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Audry, Colette BEHIND THE BATHTUB, THE STORY OF A FRENCH DOG
Boston: Little, Brown 1963 First American Edition Hardcover 
Hardcover Very Good in a Good Dustjacket with a few 1/4" tears Author examines her relationship with her German Shepherd in her Paris apartment. Best seller in France, it is a excellent portrayal of the German Shepherd personality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ayscough, Florence THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DOG EDITED BY HIS MISSUS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1926 First Edition Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Lucille Douglass 
Hardcover Illustrated with black and white writing-brush sketches. Peke, born in Shantung Province, relates his life in China with his owner, a "foreign doctor"'s little girl. Peke patterned board covers, cloth spine. Owner's name. Covers worn, rubbed at spine ends, and along bottom cover edges, glue residue on rear pastedown. Contents clean and tight. Good-; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 105 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Babbitt, Natalie BUB OR THE VERY BEST THING
NY: Harpercollins 1994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Natalie Babbitt 
0062050443 Beautifully illustrated children's book, each facing page is a color plate with additional color illustrations on the text page. Silly King and silly Queen look for the best present for their prince all through the castle, while all along his golden retriever stands besides him. Remainder mark else Fine in VG DJ with small chip and tear on front. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; n.p. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Babbitt, Natalie BUB OR THE VERY BEST THING
NY: Harpercollins 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Natalie Babbitt 
0062050443 Beautifully illustrated children's book, each facing page is a color plate with additional color illustrations on the text page. Silly King and silly Queen look for the best present for their prince all through the castle, while all along his golden retriever stands besides him. Remainder mark. Fine in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; n.p pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Baker, Margaret J. THE FAMILY THAT GREW AND GREW
New York: Whittlesey House 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin 
Wonderfully detailed drawings by Nora S. Unwin and illustrated initials. A lonely London lady impulsively buys a pekingese puppy on the way to the library causing her to move to the country where she finds rooms above a deserted toy shop. Delightful children's book and who can resist a peke named Candy Buffalo? Bright crisp blue cloth with black spine titles and vignette on front panel. Fine in a Good+ dustjacket, price clipped, folded tear at bottom front flap fold, short tear at bottom spine crease and some sun fading to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bartlett, Alvin K-9 GUARD
D. C.: Review And Herald (1971) Paperback 
Photo and text illustrations. True story of German Shepherd guard dog and pet belonging to missionary family in Indonesia. Owner's name. Crack in binding, still tight. Cover creases and rubs and tape remain by spine. . Good ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Bartlett, Arthur GUMPY - SON OF SPUNK, THE STORY OF A LITTLE SLED DOG WITH A BIG HEART
NY: Cupples & Leon (1930) early reprint Hardcover Good 
Born of two brave parents, the famous sled racing husky, Spunk, and a heroic collie, Gumpy is given to a young boy who dreams of having a fast racing team. Red boards rubbed on edges and fading to spine, owner's stamp on flyleaf, bright clean contents, Good; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Bartlett, Arthur C. THE SEA DOG
Boston: W. A. Wilde Company (1927) First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harold Cue 
On the small French island, Miquelon, off the coast of Newfoundland, a white bull terrier, last of a large kennel, becomes the sole legacy to a spoiled heir from his bankrupt dead father. Color frontis by Harold Cue. Green cloth covers with gilt spine and cover titles, lettering dulled on spine. A few edge rubs to covers, tight, clean contents. Very Good; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 299 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Bauman, Diane BEYOND BASIC DOG TRAINING
New York: Howell Books 1986 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good 
0876054092 Photos. Competitive Obedience, training for the thinking dog. Small scrape on edge of front cover, old price sticker ghost, crisp, tight, Very Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Bauman, Diane L. BEYOND BASIC DOG TRAINING
NY: Howell 1991 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ 
0876054106 Hardcover Photos. New, updated edition. Competition obedience training by one of the foremost instructors, who can boast of 16 perfect 200 scores earned with 4 different breeds. Covers the Novice, Open and Utility exercises. Top page edges dusted, several page corners turned over, Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 257 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Beatty, Hetty BRYN
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1965 First Edition Hardcover 
Hardcover Illustrated with Woodcuts. A boy staying on his uncle's farm cares for one of the new Border Collie pups during the summer, but when the boy goes back to town for the school year, the dog takes off across Vermont to find him. X-lib with markings, still a crisp copy, Very Good in a Very good though spine faded dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Beaver, Richard and Rachel ALL ABOUT THE ST BERNARD
London: Pelham 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0720711975 About half on history and standards, the rest on choosing, care, breeding, showing. Foxing to closed page edges, else Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Bechdolt, Jack THE VANISHING HOUNDS
NY: Oxford University Press (1941) Hardcover Illustrated by Decie Merwin 
Hardcover Children in a small New England fishing town solve a mystery with the aid of two harlequin Great Danes. Many nice black and white drawings. Owner's name inked out. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Beim, Jerrold FLOOD WATERS
NY: Harcourt, Brace 1956 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Don Sibley 
Hardcover Illustrated. Boy's Fox Terrier is lost when it is swept away from him when the rains cause a river to overflow and flood their town. Ex-lib, usual markings. Spine ends chipped on top and worn and torn at bottom, some insect damage on front gutter. Tight and clean. Fair; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Benioff, David THE 25TH HOUR
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
0786707720 Fine in a Fine Dustjacket; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Benjamin, Carol Lea THE WICKED STEPDOG
NY: Crowell (1982) Third Printing Hardcover 
0690041713 Hardcover Illus. 12 year old girl's new stepmom moves in, bringing along a klutzy golden retriever. First fiction book for children by author of several dog training books and later known for her dog adult mystery series. . A few page corners creased, Very Good in Good dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Bennett, Dr. O. P. and C. H. Wheeler THE COLLIE
Washington: Privately Printed 1924 (1917) 2nd ed Hardcover 
Hardcover Revised edition. Photos. Written by the then president of the Collie Club of America, over half the book details his opinions of the good points and faults of individual prominent dogs, superb for researching pedigrees. The remainder details his own experiences in breeding, kenneling and exhibiting. Scarce collie classic. Short push tear on one page. A few spots or scuffs to covers, rubs to extremities. Tight, unmarked. Good; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 334 pages 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Berkowitz, Mona HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
NJ: T. F. H. 1967 
Name on cover Wraps. VG; 64 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Berkowitz, Mona HOW TO RAISE AND TRAIN AN OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
NJ: T. F. H. 1967 
Wraps. VG; 64 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Berndt, Robert YOUR LHASA APSO
Fairfax: Denlinger (1974) First Edition Hardcover 
0877140286 Photos. Last 30 pages are photos of champions with 4 generation pedigree. Sticker shadow on pastedown, few rubs to covers, small fade spot on bottom edge, tight, crisp contents, Good+ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Berndt, Robert YOUR MALTESE
Fairfax: Denlinger's (1975) First Edition Hardcover 
0877140332 Light rubbing to covers mostly on spine. Illustrated. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Berndt, Robert YOUR PEKINGESE
Fairfax: Denlinger's 1978 First Edition Hardcover 
0877140499 Hardcover. Photos. Very light highlighting on 5 pages else Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Berndt, Robert and Richard Myers THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER
Fairfax: Denlinger's (1983) First Edition Hardcover Fine 
0877140871 Written for the new owner of a pet as well as those interested in competing with their dogs in conformation, obedience or in the field. Last chapter is the Hall of Fame with pedigrees and photos of 31 top achievers. Photos. Very bright, tight, Fine copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Bischoff, Ilse DRIVE SLOWLY - SIX DOGS
NY: Viking 1953 1st American Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ilse Bischoff 
Photos and author's drawings. The author, an artist, tells of her life managing her pack of miniature dachshunds and poodles. . Sticker remains on flyleaf. Red Cloth with gilt titles and vignettes of dogs on front panel and spine. Very Good ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Blank, Clair BEVERLY GRAY SENIOR
New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Early printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
#4 in the Beverly Gray College Mystery series. Front flap lists 12 titles, copyright page lists 8. Blue boards with just a trace of rubbing at extremities, pages yellowing, blue cameo endpages. Fine in a Fine dustjacket with a tiny tear at rear top edge, a lovely bright copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 253 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Bloch, Marguerite (editor) FAVORITE DOG STORIES
Cleveland: World 1950 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Robert Doremus 
Contains 14 stories or excerpts, including The Critter (collie) by Albert Payson Terhune, Kazan (husky) by James Oliver Curwood, That Spot (sled dog) by Jack London, Slipstream (Pom/Collie mix) by Corey Ford, Allegheny (bull terrier) by John Taintor Foote, The Comet (pointer) by Samuel Arthur Derieux, Lassie Come-Home (collie) by Eric Knight, A Yellow Dog (mix) by Bret Harte, An Adventure With A Dog (mix) by John Muir, Weep No More, My Lady (basenji) by James Street, Mine Enemy's Dog (setter and foxhound) by Ben Ames Williams, Some Heroes (true canine heroes) by Eldon Roark, Seeing Eye Dog (true GSD) by Monroe L. Fox and As a Dog Should (toy breed) By Charles Alexander. Rust cloth covers with shepherd on front panel, light damp marks on front cover, worn corners, gift inscription, lacks flyleaf. Tight, Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Bocca, Geoffrey DON'T CRY, WOLF Being a True Account of Certain Canine Capers and Puppy Pranks, all Riotously Recalled
Indianpolis: Bobbs-Merrill 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Comically illustrated. A true account of the riotous adventures of the author's three dogs, 2 mutts and a Great Dane, that lived with him in a small French town on the Riviera. Very Good in a good dustjacket with light edgewear, sticker residue on front panel and with a touch of damp marking at top edge causing some bleed of cover color to the inside of the dustjacket. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Bond, Michael MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE ON THE SPOT
London: Hodder And Stoughton 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
0340373644 Hardcover Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket Adult mystery series featuring a restaurant reviewer and his faithful bloodhound Pommes Frites who helps with both judging restaurants and solving mysteries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Bond, Michael MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE TAKES THE CURE
NY: Random 1987 1st Am Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
0394570332 Mystery with culinary undercover operative and his faithful bloodhound Pommes Frites. Fine in a Near Fine dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Bond, Sally Allen COLONIAL MARYLAND
NP: Privately Printed circa 1901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
No publication information is given, but the dedication page is dated 1901 with the author residing in St. Joseph, MO. Twelve illustrations, including photos of three negro servants and sketches of buildings. Author travels from her midwest town to her ancestoral state, Maryland. With a short tour of Baltimore, the book mainly centers around Calvert county and its old families, the Taneys and the Bonds of Bond Castle in Prince Frederick. Also includes a lengthy account of a ring tournament. Dark green cloth with blindstamped decorative borders and bright gilt titles. A few spots on front panel. Slightly pulling away from the sewn single section thread holes. Very Good; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Bonisch, Susanne NATURAL HEALING FOR DOGS
NY: Sterling 1996 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
0806981202 Color photos. Translated from the German original. Overview of some of the modalities the author uses, including Magnetic Field Therapy, Leeches, Homeopathy, Mobilization Therapy, Bach Flower Therapy, Compresses and Poultices, Organ Therapy, Autotransfusion, Herbs, Ozone Therapy, and Acupuncture. She goes over the care of the dog from youth to old age, and gives case histories from her practice on solving specific problems. For the most part, the book does not give specific dosages or how-to, but simply demonstrates how she uses some of the treatments. Glossy covers, remainder mark. Near Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Boone, J. Allen LETTERS TO STRONGHEART
NY: Prentice-Hall 1941 Fifth Printing Hardcover 
Covers slightly bowed, bright red cloth with bright gilt titles, Very Good in worn chipped dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 241 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Booth, Evelyn M. ALL ABOUT THE CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL
London: Pelham Books 1983 (1986) First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover 
0720714524 Owner's name. Photos. Well researched guide by a long-time breeder and judge of Cavaliers who pulls from her personal experiences. Last chapter includes information on antiques and collectibles about the breed. Very Good in a Very Good price/clipped Dustjacket ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Boswell, James and Richard Bennett CAT MEETS DOG
London: Hulton Press 1951 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Photography. Cats and dogs on facing pages with humorous captions. Some foxing on endpages, Good; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 62 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Bounden, Ken (and Redmarshall) THE BEDLINGTON TERRIER, INCLUDING REDMARSHALL'S STUD BOOK (UNABRIDGED)
Romney Marsh: Dickson Price 1990 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
0853801371 Hardcover The first new book to be written on the breed in 55 years, as a bonus, it includes a unabridged reprint of Redmarshall's Stud Book, originaly titled, "The Bedlington Terrier, History and Origin, a Stud Book" with new material, list of Challenge Certificate Winners and large section of photos of the winners. Gift inscription. Near Fine in a Very Good+ Dustjacket; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Bowring, Clara and Alida Monro THE POODLE
NY: MacMillan 1967 Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover 
Photos. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 226 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Bowring, Clara and Alida Monro THE POPULAR POODLE
London: Popular 1962 4th, revised; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Photos. Very Good in a worn chipped dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 212 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bradley, Cuthbert THE FOXHOUND OF THE 20TH CENTURY, THE BREEDING AND WORK OF THE KENNELS OF ENGLAND.
London: George Routledge & Sons 1914 1st ed Hardcover 
Hardcover. A beautiful book on the breed. Owner's name. 16 color plates with protective tissue guards, 16 black and white plates, 83 text illustrations. 10 maps. Bound in half simulated leather, red cloth boards. Frays to corners, Very Good; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 308 pages 
Price: 110.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Bradley, Richard (editor) CANINE HEARTWORM DISEASE, THE CURRENT KNOWLEDGE
Gainesville: University of Florida Press 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0813003571 Proceedings of the second U. Of Fl. Symposium on Canine Heartworm Disease held at Jacksonville, Fl in conjunction with the 54th Annual Meeting of the Southern Veterinary Medical Association. Illustrated. Very Good; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Branigan, Cynthia ADOPTING THE RACING GREYHOUND
NY: Howell (1992) Fifth Printing Softcover 
0876051905 Softcover. Near Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Braunstein, Ethel and William Denlinger THE COMPLETE BOSTON TERRIER
NY: Howell 1973 (1968) 2nd, revised; Third Printing Hardcover 
0876050550 Hardcover Illustrated. Updated by Braunstein and over 50 new photos. Light cover soiling, Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Brearley, Joan THE BOOK OF THE DOBERMAN
Neptune City: T. F. H. 1976 Hardcover 
0876666586 Comprehensive book with excellent history coverage. Profuse black/white and color photos many garnered from Peggy Adamson's extensive collection. Owner's address, short note Glossy pictoral covers. Very Good ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Brearley, Joan THIS IS THE AFGHAN HOUND
NJ: T. F. H. (1965) Hardcover 
Photos. Good chapter on Afghan racing. Owner's address. Light foxing to some pages, spine darkening and light soil. Tight. Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 223 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Brearley, Joan and Marlene Anderson THIS IS THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
NJ: T. F. H. (1974) Hardcover Very Good+ 
0876663455 Very Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Brearley, Joan McDonald THE BOOK OF THE AKITA
NJ: T. F. H. 1985 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
0866220534 Lavishly illustrated with 83 color and hundreds of black/white photos of identified champions. Very Good; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 272 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Brearley, Joan McDonald THE BOOK OF THE COCKER SPANIEL
Neptune City: T. F. H. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 
087666737x Hardcover Tons of color and b/w photos of champions. Great reference for looking up the dogs in pedigrees. Large oversized book. Includes rating systems and the yearly winners for the breed ring and for obedience, field trial info. Price inked out on flyleaf, Very Good+ ; 4to.; 333 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Brown, William RETRIEVER GUN DOGS, HISTORY, BREED STANDARDS AND TRAINING
NY: Barnes 1945 Second Printing Good+ 
Photos. Green cloth, red lettering. Tight. Page edges yellowing, rubs to corners. Good+; 143 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Brown, William RETRIEVER GUN DOGS HISTORY, BREED STANDARDS AND TRAINING
NY: Barnes 1945 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Edwin Megargee 
Hardcover. Chapter heading vignettes by Edwin Megargee and photos. Author was editor of "The American Field". Pages yellowing as usual. Green cloth with bright red lettering, Very Good; 143 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Browning, Robert DOGS CAN LIVE LONGER You Can Add Years to Your Dog's Life with Proper Care and Training
NY: Sirius 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Buy from quality breeders, feed fresh food, exercise and train and your dog will live longer. Also chapters on diseases, medications, dosages. Cloth spine with blue board covers. Some cover rubs especially along edges. Tight, Good+ ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Bruette, William THE COCKER SPANIEL: BREEDING, BREAKING AND HANDLING
NY: Stackpole 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Dorothea Parrot. 
Neat penciled, eraseable, long description of where book (store next to treasure hunter Mel Fisher's original Surf Shop in CA) was bought. 11 drawings of champions. Long chapter on the Obo family. Bookplate. Short ink incript. Cloth, gilt titles, tight, Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Bruette, William MODERN DOGS Their Standards, Care, Feeding, Breeding, Training and Treatment
New York: Grosset & Dunlap (1932) Hardcover Very Good 
Photos. The first 168 pages cover the various breeds each with a photo, the remaining contains short sections on care and training, including tricks. Black cloth with bright spine and front panel titles stamped in orange. Tight, crisp, Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Bryan, Dorothy and Marguerite JUST TAMMIE!
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good 
Cute children's Scottie (Scottish Terrier) story, all pages illustrated in black and white with some red decorations. Pictoral library binding with number on spine, pocket on front and rear flyleaves, blacked out stamp on title page, 3" tear at bottom of title page. Light rubs to cover corners, tight, clean text, Good; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; np pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Bryant, Traphes with Frances Spatz Leighton DOG DAYS AT THE WHITE HOUSE, THE OUTRAGEOUS MEMOIRS OF THE PRESIDENTIAL KENNEL KEEPER
NY: MacMillan 1975 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
002517990X Taken from the author's diary, an irreverent and gossipy account of his experiences with both the presidential families and their dogs while at the White House from Truman through Nixon. Large photo sections. Gift inscription. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 343 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Burnett, W. R. DARK HAZARD
NY: Harper and Brothers 1933 First Edition Hardcover 
Hardcover. Early printing done in the first year of publication (H-H). Adult fiction of greyhound racing. Corners rubbed, Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Burnford, Sheila BEL RIA
Boston: Little, Brown 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
0316771392 Another superb dog story by the author of "The Incredible Journey", this one begins in France when the Germans kill a gypsy woman, leaving homeless her little performing dog. Abandoned in the worst sense, without the secret cues that had guided his joyous performances, no human can ever really communicate with him again. Always listening for the sound of bells, he is adopted by successive British servicemen who are entranced by his responsive intelligence and finally ends up in England having changed many lives. Soiling to closed page edges, Very Good in a Very Good price/clipped Dustjacket with two small chips at bottom corners and light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bush, Charles YOUR DOG IN FLORIDA
Fort Lauderdale: Wake-Brook 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
0874820863 Illustrated by Ed Hatch and with photos. A chapter each on Scorpions, Snake Bite, Jellyfish, Poisonous Plants, poisonous toads, alligators, fish hooks, Wasps and Bees, Sting Ray, Coon Hound Paralysis, Tick Paralysis, Hook Worm Disease, Heart Worms, Sand Spurs, Ear Mites, Awns, Marine Accidents, Danger from the Deep, Garbage Intoxication, Heat Stroke and the author's background. Each chapter starts out with an actual case. Bit of soiling to front cover by spine, else appears unread. Very Good+ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Carlson, Natalie Savage SAILOR'S CHOICE
NY: Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by George Loh 
Set in Newfoundland, story of a captain of a sealing vessel who must find a home for his Newf as a law had been passed banning dogs from the cove he lived in. Good dog story and interesting accounts of both Newfoundland and the sealing ships. X-lib with glue marks on ep's, stamps. Bright pictoral covers with no markings, contents tight and clean, Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket, crisp and bright, no spine label, but brown glue ghosts on the flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Caspersz, Dorothy THE POPULAR SCOTTISH TERRIER
NY: Arco 1962 1st Am. ed Hardcover 
Lower front cover scuffs. Front hinge tender at front top. Taken from UK 2nd edition. Illustrated. Good+. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Chandoha, Walter HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH CATS, DOGS, AND OTHER ANIMALS
NY: Crown 1973 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Chandoha 
0517503492 Color and b/w photos. Some of the chapters include: Learning to Visualize, Studying Animals, Getting Animals to Cooperate, Shooting Techniques, Equipment, Light, Film and paper, Selling. Slight damp mark at top of front panel of book and dustjacket else Very Good in a Good dustjacket; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 154 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Chipperfield, Joseph STORM OF DANCERWOOD
Toronto: Longmans, Green 1951 (1949) Fourth Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Helen Torrey 
Illustrated By Torrey. German Shepherd lost from kennels, lives in the wild. Slight water stain to rear edge, else Very Good in worn chipped Dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Cleveland, Reginald COP: CHIEF OF POLICE DOGS
Springfield: Milton Bradley (1927) First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Bransom 
Gift inscription. Illus. By Bransom. Fictional Shepherd is trained for what is now Schutzhund, herding and the show ring, includes appendix of 10 outstanding champions w/photos and records. Purple cloth with silver gilt titles on spine and front panel. Darkened spine, worn at spine ends and bottom front corner, contents tight. Good; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Cleveland, Reginald COP: CHIEF OF POLICE DOGS
Springfield: Milton Bradley 1928 (1927) Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Bransom 
The last 21 pages are photos and biographies of some of the most notable Sieger dogs and their get. Fiction of a GSD puppy through his years learning herding, protection work and trialing. Illustrated (plates) in yellow and black by Paul Bransom. Purple cloth with bright orange panel titles, slightly dulled spine lettering, Very Good in a chipped good dustjacket with edgewear. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 181 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Cleveland, Reginald YOUR GERMAN SHEPHERD
NY: Hawthorn 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 
Stated first edition. Photos. Very Good ina a Good Dustjacket, price/clipped and some rubs ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Cofield, Thomas TRAINING THE HUNTING RETRIEVER, LABRADOR, CHESAPEAKE, AND GOLDEN
Princeton: Van Nostrand 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Photos. Water stain on bottom closed page edges not affecting pages, with about 1 " on front panel, pages tight and clean. Gilt dog head on front panel. Good+ condition in chipped, stained DJ; 138 pages; Written by an experienced amateur trainer who has produced winning field trial dogs as well as top-notch hunting retrievers. Takes the dog's individual personality into consideration, how to learn it, how to use it. And the advantages of a single dog owner over the professional who must train many dogs a day. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Cohen, Dan THE CASE OF THE MISSING POODLE
Minneapolis: Carolrhoda Books 1979 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by George Overlie 
0876140959 Illustrated. Poodle stolen from show, a CarolRhoda Mini-Mystery. Fine; Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 31 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Colby, Jean Poindexter DIXIE OF DOVER
Boston: Little, Brown 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Stevens 
Hardcover Illustrated by Mary Stevens. Soldier and breeder of Welsh Terriers gives his commanding officer's son a puppy. Scarce Welsh Terrier item. Crisp clean copy, Very Good in a bright Good+ dustjacket with light edgewear and a small piece missing at front center edge of spine and a shallow 1" chip at top of rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Coleman, Catherine THE SHETLAND SHEEPDOG
1943: Gallagher, Levine, Miller 1943 First Edition Hardcover 
Covers and gilt titles a bit dulled, contents crisp and tight. Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Collis, Joyce & Pat Jones THE COMPLETE BEARDED COLLIE
New York: Howell Book House 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
087605131X Hardcover. Well-written guide, the author herself is a long-time Beardie breeder and well-known specialty judge. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Conant, Susan BLOODLINES
NY: Doubleday 1993 Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
0385424841 Dog mystery. Dog writer, owner of two Alaskan Malamutes and sometimes sleuth, works on a mystery involving a missing Malamute puppy, a murdered pet store owner, and puppy mills. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Conant, Susan RUFFLY SPEAKING
NY: Doubleday 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 
0385470371 Another Dog Lover's Mystery set in Cambridge, with Holly Winter and her Alaskan Malamutes, and introducing a hearing service dog, Ruffly. Light soil to bottom closed page edges, Very Good+ in a Fine dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Conrad, Lillie FALKO
NY: Carlyle (1941) Hardcover Illustrated by Morgan Dennis 
Frontis illustration by Morgan Dennis. Author's German Shepherd tells of his life in America and in Capri, visiting society, and visiting one of his own pups in training at Morristown as a guide dog. Soiling to the yellow cloth covers, shepherd head on front panel, spine darkening. Contents tight and clean, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Coren, Stanley THE INTELLIGENCE OF DOGS, CANINE CONSCIOUSNESS AND CAPABILITIES
New York: The Free Press (1994) Fifth Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
0029066832 Fine in a Very Good dustjacket; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 271 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Coykendall Jr. , Ralf YOU AND YOUR RETRIEVER
Garden City: Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover. Very Good condtion book in a priceclipped, good dustjacket with a tear by spine and some edge wear. Mostly on training for field trial competition, with many pages of examples of test setups to try and duplicate in training, breed standards for Golden, Labs, and Chessies included with list of the FT champions in each breed. Photos. ; 155 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Crane, Mary THE GREAT PYRENEES CLUB OF AMERICA HANDBOOK OF BREED HISTORY Being a Complete Chronicle of Breed Events from the Earliest History of the Breed - June 1949
N. P.: Great Pyrenees Club of America 1949 Hardcover Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Lavishly illustrated with photos, a must-have book for the breed. Large 7 page fold-out showing all offspring of the first American breed champion each with a head photo. 4 spots of brown glue shadows on front endpage, Crisp blue cloth covers with bright gilt lettering, Very Good+ in the scarce dustjacket. Dustjacket has staining on the front, with triangular piece missing from front lower edge, shallow chips at top edge, piece missing at rear, and some chips and tears on spine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 680 + index pages 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Crisler, Lois CAPTIVE WILD
NY: Harper And Row 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Hardcover Photos. Continuation of "Arctic Wild", the authors bring home and raise 5 orphaned tundra wolf cubs, a narrative of the seven years the author spent sharing her home and her life with a female wolf, her mates and wolf-dog pups. Crisp bright covers, Very Good in Good p/c dustjacket with some nicks and scrape at edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Crisler, Lois ARCTIC WILD
NY: Harper (1958) Hardcover Good+ 
The authors, a husband/wife wildlife photographer team, spent a year and a half in the Arctic tundra and the Brooks Range filming arctic wildlife. Each summer they also raised a litter of wolf pups taken from their wild parents, and a large part of this book relates her meticulous observations on wolf mannerisms and behavior. Photos. Blue cloth, spine faded, a few cover spots, tight, crisp contents, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Curnow, Fred and Jean Faulks THE DOBERMANN
NY: Howell 1979 4th, revised Hardcover 
0876051123 Chapters on the doberman in working trials, in the police service, and the Dobermann Club Working Tests, with appendix of champions, trial winners, and known doberman police dogs. Appendices updated. Very Good in a yellowing but very good dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Cutting, Suydam THE FIRE OX AND OTHER YEARS
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover 
6 color plates and numerous photos. Author's narrative of his trips, mostly to Tibet, and nearby regions. He brought back some of the original Lhasas, given to him by the Dalai Lama, for breeding stock in America. Large photo of one of the dogs. Two short spine tears internally mended and a rubthrough. 1 cover spot else Very Good; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 393 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Daglish, E. Fitch THE BASSET HOUND
London: Foyle 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 
Hardcover. For novice owners and a useful last chapter, giving show, produce or conformation notes on the dogs depicted in the book. Photos. Flyleaf corner clipped. Some foxing to endpages. Very Good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Dale-Green, Patricia LORE OF THE DOG
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
Color frontis, black and white photo plates in text. Author explores the mythology of the dog resultiing from the close human-dog relationship of over 8000 years, including phantom and mythical dogs, dogs as a cult figure, dog deities, and sacred dogs. Owner's info on endpage, a wrinkle in the cloth on back cover, a clean good+ copy in a fair dustjacket with tape mended tears at bottom edges.; Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Dalton, Sydney H. (compiler) THE GREYHOUND STUD BOOK, VOLUME LII 1933 Established by the National Coursing Club, 1882
London: The Field Press 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good+ 
Photo frontis and a photo of Horace Groom. Obituaries, 48 pp of history of that years's coursing season, also rules, and some results. 26 pages in the rear of mostly kennel ads, some with pedigrees, also ads for food, books, etc. Green silk cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and gilt greyhound on front panel. Speckling over most of the covers and spine, 1 1/2" split to cloth covering rear hinge, tight, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 798 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Daniels, Julie ENJOYING DOG AGILITY FROM BACKYARD TO COMPETITION
Wilsonville: Doral 1991 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good 
0944875165 Photos. Written by one of agility's longtime leading competitiors in the U.S. and in International competition. Shallow dent impressions on front cover else Fine; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 310 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Davis, Ann THE OLD ENGLISH SHEEPDOG
NY: Howell 1973 First American Edition Hardcover 
0876052219 Owner's name. Photos. Some spotting to covers. Contents tight. Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 174 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Davis, Lavinia CLOWN DOG
Garden City: Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Lantz 
Hardcover Most pages illustrated in gold and black tones. Story of a boy and his mostly poodle dog (pictures depict a poodle) which he trains for a neighborhood circus, and a fawn the poodle finds. Based on real dog and boy. Very Good in a Good Dustjacket with a few tears and chips along top edge; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 61 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Davis, Marcellus and Henry and C. T. with Preface by Nash Buckingham THE STRANGER
Phil.: Lippincott (1938) Hardcover Good Illustrated by Fred F. McCaleb 
Most pages with an illustration by Fred McCaleb. Three tales of fox hunting in the south. X-lib, lacks front fly which was a bit roughly torn out, exposing the hinge. Spots at top of front panel. Still a tight copy, Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 59 pages 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Davis, Paul Newhall (Mrs. ) PET BOXER
Fond DU Lac: All-Pets 1958 Third Edition Softcover Illustrated by Edwin Megargee and Phil Lee 
Text illustrations by Phil Lee and photos. Color cover illustrated front and back by Edwin Megargee. Light rubs and a few point dents on cover, tight, clean, Good+; 12mo 7" - 8" tall; 80 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@EponaBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com