|
|
|
1 |
THE BEAGLE ANNUAL 1997 Wheat Ridge: Hoflin 1997 First Edition Hardcover Hardcover. Limited numbered edition of 465 copies. Photos. Profiles of great dogs, interviews, excellent articles. As New; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 192 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
THE ROTTWEILER ANNUAL 1998 Wheat Ridge: Hoflin 1998 First Edition Hardcover Hardcover Limited numbered edition of 304 copies. Photos. Profiles on 5 great dogs, breeder and judge bios, excellent article on teeth occlusion. As New; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
THE ROTTWEILER IN WORD AND PICTURE Hollywood: Powderhorn 1976 Softcover Softbound Manual of the Allgemeine Deutsche Rottweiler Klub Stuttgart in Germany in 1926, this is the American translation done by Mrs. Zopp in 1970 from the 1933 revision. Rare photos, an introduction to the Rottweiler with emphasis on his working abilities. Light cover soiling, else Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; n.p. pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
THE GERMAN SHORTHAIRED POINTER, TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN Silver Spring: Denlinger's 1950 First American Edition Softcover Very Good No authors are given. The preface states that this translation was done from the German original because the demand for a book on the German shorthaired was so great, that the publisher wanted to supply information to the public while the more extensive hardcover book was being worked on. Photos. Quite a bit of discussion between the types dominating the trials at that time, and also on the pros/cons of breeding for one trait over another in trying to increase overall drive. Photos and painting reproductions. Grey stapled wraps, slightly yellowing at edges, lightly creased bottom corners, owner's name on first page. A rarely seen publication because of its fragility, this makes a nice addition for the dedicated collector. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 48 pages Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
THE POODLE REVIEW (FEBRUARY 1971) New York: 1971 Magazine Feb. 1971. Features Ch. Hapatgee's Midnight Amos, leading producers of 1970, Genetics as applied to a breeding program.. Small hole on front cover. Wraps. Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
BASIC GUIDE TO CANINE NUTRITION New York: Gaines Dog Research Ctr. 1968 2nd ed Hardcover Good+ Owner's name/address. Revised and enlarged. Slight darkening to top edge of cover, tight, Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 98 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
(Lassie) LASSIE AND THE KITTENS Racine: Whitman (1955) Hardcover Illustrated by Ena Grant Tell-A-Tale. All pages are color illustrated, this story is based on one of the Lassie television episodes. Illustrated board covers, Very Good; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 27 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Ancona, George SHEEP DOG NY: Lothrop, Lee And Shepard 1985 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by George Ancona Hardcover Not paginated, appx 59 pages. A photo-essay book, the photographer worked in conjunction with the Coppinger's who recently published part of their studies from the Lifestock Dog Project working with the behavior of sheep guard dogs. Profuse photos. The guard dogs depicted are Great Pyrenees, Maremma, Shar Planinetz, Komondor, Kuvasz, and the Anatolian. Small originating new store label. Pictoral covers. Near Fine in a Fine p/c dustjacket; oblong; n.p. pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Appleton, Douglas THE BASSET HOUND HANDBOOK London: Nicholson & Watson 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Photos. History, including the French basset varieties. American and British standards. Chapter on the 8 packs of Bassets presently hunting in England. Fine in Very Good chipped Dustjacket ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 111 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Appleton, Douglas THE DOG BUSINESS London: Popular Dogs 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Guide to opportunities in various dog businesses, including boarding kennels, breeding, showing, grooming, economics of feeding, kennel administration, dog export, transport, and more. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Armstrong, William SOUNDER NY: Harper & Row (1969) Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by James Barkley 0060201436 Illustrated. Powerful story of a coonhound and his sharecropper family in the rural South. Newberry Award winner for excellence in children's fiction. Remainder mark. Gold Newberry Award seal on front of dustjacket. Near Fine In a Near Fine Dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 116 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Audry, Colette BEHIND THE BATHTUB, THE STORY OF A FRENCH DOG Boston: Little, Brown 1963 First American Edition Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in a Good Dustjacket with a few 1/4" tears Author examines her relationship with her German Shepherd in her Paris apartment. Best seller in France, it is a excellent portrayal of the German Shepherd personality. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 307 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Ayscough, Florence THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHINESE DOG EDITED BY HIS MISSUS Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1926 First Edition Hardcover Fair Illustrated by Lucille Douglass Hardcover Illustrated with black and white writing-brush sketches. Peke, born in Shantung Province, relates his life in China with his owner, a "foreign doctor"'s little girl. Peke patterned board covers, cloth spine. Owner's name. Covers worn, rubbed at spine ends, and along bottom cover edges, glue residue on rear pastedown. Contents clean and tight. Good-; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 105 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Babbitt, Natalie BUB OR THE VERY BEST THING NY: Harpercollins 1994 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Natalie Babbitt 0062050443 Beautifully illustrated children's book, each facing page is a color plate with additional color illustrations on the text page. Silly King and silly Queen look for the best present for their prince all through the castle, while all along his golden retriever stands besides him. Remainder mark else Fine in VG DJ with small chip and tear on front. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; n.p. pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Babbitt, Natalie BUB OR THE VERY BEST THING NY: Harpercollins 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Natalie Babbitt 0062050443 Beautifully illustrated children's book, each facing page is a color plate with additional color illustrations on the text page. Silly King and silly Queen look for the best present for their prince all through the castle, while all along his golden retriever stands besides him. Remainder mark. Fine in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; n.p pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Baker, Margaret J. THE FAMILY THAT GREW AND GREW New York: Whittlesey House 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Fine in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin Wonderfully detailed drawings by Nora S. Unwin and illustrated initials. A lonely London lady impulsively buys a pekingese puppy on the way to the library causing her to move to the country where she finds rooms above a deserted toy shop. Delightful children's book and who can resist a peke named Candy Buffalo? Bright crisp blue cloth with black spine titles and vignette on front panel. Fine in a Good+ dustjacket, price clipped, folded tear at bottom front flap fold, short tear at bottom spine crease and some sun fading to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 121 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bartlett, Alvin K-9 GUARD D. C.: Review And Herald (1971) Paperback Photo and text illustrations. True story of German Shepherd guard dog and pet belonging to missionary family in Indonesia. Owner's name. Crack in binding, still tight. Cover creases and rubs and tape remain by spine. . Good ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 128 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Bartlett, Arthur C. THE SEA DOG Boston: W. A. Wilde Company (1927) First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Harold Cue On the small French island, Miquelon, off the coast of Newfoundland, a white bull terrier, last of a large kennel, becomes the sole legacy to a spoiled heir from his bankrupt dead father. Color frontis by Harold Cue. Green cloth covers with gilt spine and cover titles, lettering dulled on spine. A few edge rubs to covers, tight, clean contents. Very Good; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 299 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bauman, Diane BEYOND BASIC DOG TRAINING New York: Howell Books 1986 First Edition; Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good 0876054092 Photos. Competitive Obedience, training for the thinking dog. Small scrape on edge of front cover, old price sticker ghost, crisp, tight, Very Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 256 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Bauman, Diane L. BEYOND BASIC DOG TRAINING NY: Howell 1991 Second Edition Hardcover Good+ 0876054106 Hardcover Photos. New, updated edition. Competition obedience training by one of the foremost instructors, who can boast of 16 perfect 200 scores earned with 4 different breeds. Covers the Novice, Open and Utility exercises. Top page edges dusted, several page corners turned over, Good+ ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 257 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Beatty, Hetty BRYN Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1965 First Edition Hardcover Hardcover Illustrated with Woodcuts. A boy staying on his uncle's farm cares for one of the new Border Collie pups during the summer, but when the boy goes back to town for the school year, the dog takes off across Vermont to find him. X-lib with markings, still a crisp copy, Very Good in a Very good though spine faded dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Beaver, Richard and Rachel ALL ABOUT THE ST BERNARD London: Pelham 1980 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0720711975 About half on history and standards, the rest on choosing, care, breeding, showing. Foxing to closed page edges, else Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 176 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Bechdolt, Jack THE VANISHING HOUNDS NY: Oxford University Press (1941) Hardcover Illustrated by Decie Merwin Hardcover Children in a small New England fishing town solve a mystery with the aid of two harlequin Great Danes. Many nice black and white drawings. Owner's name inked out. Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 154 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Beim, Jerrold FLOOD WATERS NY: Harcourt, Brace 1956 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Don Sibley Hardcover Illustrated. Boy's Fox Terrier is lost when it is swept away from him when the rains cause a river to overflow and flood their town. Ex-lib, usual markings. Spine ends chipped on top and worn and torn at bottom, some insect damage on front gutter. Tight and clean. Fair; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 115 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Benioff, David THE 25TH HOUR New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers 2000 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 0786707720 Fine in a Fine Dustjacket; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Benjamin, Carol Lea THE WICKED STEPDOG NY: Crowell (1982) Third Printing Hardcover 0690041713 Hardcover Illus. 12 year old girl's new stepmom moves in, bringing along a klutzy golden retriever. First fiction book for children by author of several dog training books and later known for her dog adult mystery series. . A few page corners creased, Very Good in Good dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 119 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Bennett, Dr. O. P. and C. H. Wheeler THE COLLIE Washington: Privately Printed 1924 (1917) 2nd ed Hardcover Hardcover Revised edition. Photos. Written by the then president of the Collie Club of America, over half the book details his opinions of the good points and faults of individual prominent dogs, superb for researching pedigrees. The remainder details his own experiences in breeding, kenneling and exhibiting. Scarce collie classic. Short push tear on one page. A few spots or scuffs to covers, rubs to extremities. Tight, unmarked. Good; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 334 pages Price:
160.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Berndt, Robert YOUR LHASA APSO Fairfax: Denlinger (1974) First Edition Hardcover 0877140286 Photos. Last 30 pages are photos of champions with 4 generation pedigree. Sticker shadow on pastedown, few rubs to covers, small fade spot on bottom edge, tight, crisp contents, Good+ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Berndt, Robert and Richard Myers THE LABRADOR RETRIEVER Fairfax: Denlinger's (1983) First Edition Hardcover Fine 0877140871 Written for the new owner of a pet as well as those interested in competing with their dogs in conformation, obedience or in the field. Last chapter is the Hall of Fame with pedigrees and photos of 31 top achievers. Photos. Very bright, tight, Fine copy; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Bischoff, Ilse DRIVE SLOWLY - SIX DOGS NY: Viking 1953 1st American Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Ilse Bischoff Photos and author's drawings. The author, an artist, tells of her life managing her pack of miniature dachshunds and poodles. . Sticker remains on flyleaf. Red Cloth with gilt titles and vignettes of dogs on front panel and spine. Very Good ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 170 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Blank, Clair BEVERLY GRAY SENIOR New York: Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Early printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket #4 in the Beverly Gray College Mystery series. Front flap lists 12 titles, copyright page lists 8. Blue boards with just a trace of rubbing at extremities, pages yellowing, blue cameo endpages. Fine in a Fine dustjacket with a tiny tear at rear top edge, a lovely bright copy. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 253 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bloch, Marguerite (editor) FAVORITE DOG STORIES Cleveland: World 1950 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Good Illustrated by Robert Doremus Contains 14 stories or excerpts, including The Critter (collie) by Albert Payson Terhune, Kazan (husky) by James Oliver Curwood, That Spot (sled dog) by Jack London, Slipstream (Pom/Collie mix) by Corey Ford, Allegheny (bull terrier) by John Taintor Foote, The Comet (pointer) by Samuel Arthur Derieux, Lassie Come-Home (collie) by Eric Knight, A Yellow Dog (mix) by Bret Harte, An Adventure With A Dog (mix) by John Muir, Weep No More, My Lady (basenji) by James Street, Mine Enemy's Dog (setter and foxhound) by Ben Ames Williams, Some Heroes (true canine heroes) by Eldon Roark, Seeing Eye Dog (true GSD) by Monroe L. Fox and As a Dog Should (toy breed) By Charles Alexander. Rust cloth covers with shepherd on front panel, light damp marks on front cover, worn corners, gift inscription, lacks flyleaf. Tight, Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bond, Michael MONSIEUR PAMPLEMOUSSE ON THE SPOT London: Hodder And Stoughton 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0340373644 Hardcover Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket Adult mystery series featuring a restaurant reviewer and his faithful bloodhound Pommes Frites who helps with both judging restaurants and solving mysteries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Bond, Sally Allen COLONIAL MARYLAND NP: Privately Printed circa 1901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good No publication information is given, but the dedication page is dated 1901 with the author residing in St. Joseph, MO. Twelve illustrations, including photos of three negro servants and sketches of buildings. Author travels from her midwest town to her ancestoral state, Maryland. With a short tour of Baltimore, the book mainly centers around Calvert county and its old families, the Taneys and the Bonds of Bond Castle in Prince Frederick. Also includes a lengthy account of a ring tournament. Dark green cloth with blindstamped decorative borders and bright gilt titles. A few spots on front panel. Slightly pulling away from the sewn single section thread holes. Very Good; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 60 pages Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Bonisch, Susanne NATURAL HEALING FOR DOGS NY: Sterling 1996 First American Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 0806981202 Color photos. Translated from the German original. Overview of some of the modalities the author uses, including Magnetic Field Therapy, Leeches, Homeopathy, Mobilization Therapy, Bach Flower Therapy, Compresses and Poultices, Organ Therapy, Autotransfusion, Herbs, Ozone Therapy, and Acupuncture. She goes over the care of the dog from youth to old age, and gives case histories from her practice on solving specific problems. For the most part, the book does not give specific dosages or how-to, but simply demonstrates how she uses some of the treatments. Glossy covers, remainder mark. Near Fine; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Booth, Evelyn M. ALL ABOUT THE CAVALIER KING CHARLES SPANIEL London: Pelham Books 1983 (1986) First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover 0720714524 Owner's name. Photos. Well researched guide by a long-time breeder and judge of Cavaliers who pulls from her personal experiences. Last chapter includes information on antiques and collectibles about the breed. Very Good in a Very Good price/clipped Dustjacket ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 174 pages Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bounden, Ken (and Redmarshall) THE BEDLINGTON TERRIER, INCLUDING REDMARSHALL'S STUD BOOK (UNABRIDGED) Romney Marsh: Dickson Price 1990 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 0853801371 Hardcover The first new book to be written on the breed in 55 years, as a bonus, it includes a unabridged reprint of Redmarshall's Stud Book, originaly titled, "The Bedlington Terrier, History and Origin, a Stud Book" with new material, list of Challenge Certificate Winners and large section of photos of the winners. Gift inscription. Near Fine in a Very Good+ Dustjacket; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 316 pages Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Brearley, Joan THE BOOK OF THE DOBERMAN Neptune City: T. F. H. 1976 Hardcover 0876666586 Comprehensive book with excellent history coverage. Profuse black/white and color photos many garnered from Peggy Adamson's extensive collection. Owner's address, short note Glossy pictoral covers. Very Good ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Brearley, Joan McDonald THE BOOK OF THE COCKER SPANIEL Neptune City: T. F. H. 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ 087666737x Hardcover Tons of color and b/w photos of champions. Great reference for looking up the dogs in pedigrees. Large oversized book. Includes rating systems and the yearly winners for the breed ring and for obedience, field trial info. Price inked out on flyleaf, Very Good+ ; 4to.; 333 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bruette, William THE COCKER SPANIEL: BREEDING, BREAKING AND HANDLING NY: Stackpole 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by Dorothea Parrot. Neat penciled, eraseable, long description of where book (store next to treasure hunter Mel Fisher's original Surf Shop in CA) was bought. 11 drawings of champions. Long chapter on the Obo family. Bookplate. Short ink incript. Cloth, gilt titles, tight, Very Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bryan, Dorothy and Marguerite JUST TAMMIE! New York: Dodd, Mead & Co 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good Cute children's Scottie (Scottish Terrier) story, all pages illustrated in black and white with some red decorations. Pictoral library binding with number on spine, pocket on front and rear flyleaves, blacked out stamp on title page, 3" tear at bottom of title page. Light rubs to cover corners, tight, clean text, Good; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; np pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Burnett, W. R. DARK HAZARD NY: Harper and Brothers 1933 First Edition Hardcover Hardcover. Early printing done in the first year of publication (H-H). Adult fiction of greyhound racing. Corners rubbed, Good; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Burnford, Sheila BEL RIA Boston: Little, Brown 1977 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0316771392 Another superb dog story by the author of "The Incredible Journey", this one begins in France when the Germans kill a gypsy woman, leaving homeless her little performing dog. Abandoned in the worst sense, without the secret cues that had guided his joyous performances, no human can ever really communicate with him again. Always listening for the sound of bells, he is adopted by successive British servicemen who are entranced by his responsive intelligence and finally ends up in England having changed many lives. Soiling to closed page edges, Very Good in a Very Good price/clipped Dustjacket with two small chips at bottom corners and light soiling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bush, Charles YOUR DOG IN FLORIDA Fort Lauderdale: Wake-Brook 1977 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 0874820863 Illustrated by Ed Hatch and with photos. A chapter each on Scorpions, Snake Bite, Jellyfish, Poisonous Plants, poisonous toads, alligators, fish hooks, Wasps and Bees, Sting Ray, Coon Hound Paralysis, Tick Paralysis, Hook Worm Disease, Heart Worms, Sand Spurs, Ear Mites, Awns, Marine Accidents, Danger from the Deep, Garbage Intoxication, Heat Stroke and the author's background. Each chapter starts out with an actual case. Bit of soiling to front cover by spine, else appears unread. Very Good+ ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Carlson, Natalie Savage SAILOR'S CHOICE NY: Harper & Row 1966 Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by George Loh Set in Newfoundland, story of a captain of a sealing vessel who must find a home for his Newf as a law had been passed banning dogs from the cove he lived in. Good dog story and interesting accounts of both Newfoundland and the sealing ships. X-lib with glue marks on ep's, stamps. Bright pictoral covers with no markings, contents tight and clean, Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket, crisp and bright, no spine label, but brown glue ghosts on the flaps. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 140 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Chandoha, Walter HOW TO PHOTOGRAPH CATS, DOGS, AND OTHER ANIMALS NY: Crown 1973 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Walter Chandoha 0517503492 Color and b/w photos. Some of the chapters include: Learning to Visualize, Studying Animals, Getting Animals to Cooperate, Shooting Techniques, Equipment, Light, Film and paper, Selling. Slight damp mark at top of front panel of book and dustjacket else Very Good in a Good dustjacket; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 154 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Chipperfield, Joseph STORM OF DANCERWOOD Toronto: Longmans, Green 1951 (1949) Fourth Printing Hardcover Illustrated by Helen Torrey Illustrated By Torrey. German Shepherd lost from kennels, lives in the wild. Slight water stain to rear edge, else Very Good in worn chipped Dustjacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 309 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Cleveland, Reginald COP: CHIEF OF POLICE DOGS Springfield: Milton Bradley (1927) First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Bransom Gift inscription. Illus. By Bransom. Fictional Shepherd is trained for what is now Schutzhund, herding and the show ring, includes appendix of 10 outstanding champions w/photos and records. Purple cloth with silver gilt titles on spine and front panel. Darkened spine, worn at spine ends and bottom front corner, contents tight. Good; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 181 pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Cleveland, Reginald COP: CHIEF OF POLICE DOGS Springfield: Milton Bradley 1928 (1927) Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Bransom The last 21 pages are photos and biographies of some of the most notable Sieger dogs and their get. Fiction of a GSD puppy through his years learning herding, protection work and trialing. Illustrated (plates) in yellow and black by Paul Bransom. Purple cloth with bright orange panel titles, slightly dulled spine lettering, Very Good in a chipped good dustjacket with edgewear. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 181 pages Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Cofield, Thomas TRAINING THE HUNTING RETRIEVER, LABRADOR, CHESAPEAKE, AND GOLDEN Princeton: Van Nostrand 1959 First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Photos. Water stain on bottom closed page edges not affecting pages, with about 1 " on front panel, pages tight and clean. Gilt dog head on front panel. Good+ condition in chipped, stained DJ; 138 pages; Written by an experienced amateur trainer who has produced winning field trial dogs as well as top-notch hunting retrievers. Takes the dog's individual personality into consideration, how to learn it, how to use it. And the advantages of a single dog owner over the professional who must train many dogs a day. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Colby, Jean Poindexter DIXIE OF DOVER Boston: Little, Brown 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Mary Stevens Hardcover Illustrated by Mary Stevens. Soldier and breeder of Welsh Terriers gives his commanding officer's son a puppy. Scarce Welsh Terrier item. Crisp clean copy, Very Good in a bright Good+ dustjacket with light edgewear and a small piece missing at front center edge of spine and a shallow 1" chip at top of rear panel. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92 pages Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Collis, Joyce & Pat Jones THE COMPLETE BEARDED COLLIE New York: Howell Book House 1992 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 087605131X Hardcover. Well-written guide, the author herself is a long-time Beardie breeder and well-known specialty judge. Fine in a Near Fine Dustjacket; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 160 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Conant, Susan BLOODLINES NY: Doubleday 1993 Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 0385424841 Dog mystery. Dog writer, owner of two Alaskan Malamutes and sometimes sleuth, works on a mystery involving a missing Malamute puppy, a murdered pet store owner, and puppy mills. Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 271 pages Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Conant, Susan RUFFLY SPEAKING NY: Doubleday 1994 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 0385470371 Another Dog Lover's Mystery set in Cambridge, with Holly Winter and her Alaskan Malamutes, and introducing a hearing service dog, Ruffly. Light soil to bottom closed page edges, Very Good+ in a Fine dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Conrad, Lillie FALKO NY: Carlyle (1941) Hardcover Illustrated by Morgan Dennis Frontis illustration by Morgan Dennis. Author's German Shepherd tells of his life in America and in Capri, visiting society, and visiting one of his own pups in training at Morristown as a guide dog. Soiling to the yellow cloth covers, shepherd head on front panel, spine darkening. Contents tight and clean, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 246 pages Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Coykendall Jr. , Ralf YOU AND YOUR RETRIEVER Garden City: Doubleday 1963 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. Very Good condtion book in a priceclipped, good dustjacket with a tear by spine and some edge wear. Mostly on training for field trial competition, with many pages of examples of test setups to try and duplicate in training, breed standards for Golden, Labs, and Chessies included with list of the FT champions in each breed. Photos. ; 155 pages Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Crisler, Lois CAPTIVE WILD NY: Harper And Row 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Photos. Continuation of "Arctic Wild", the authors bring home and raise 5 orphaned tundra wolf cubs, a narrative of the seven years the author spent sharing her home and her life with a female wolf, her mates and wolf-dog pups. Crisp bright covers, Very Good in Good p/c dustjacket with some nicks and scrape at edge. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 138 pages Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Crisler, Lois ARCTIC WILD NY: Harper (1958) Hardcover Good+ The authors, a husband/wife wildlife photographer team, spent a year and a half in the Arctic tundra and the Brooks Range filming arctic wildlife. Each summer they also raised a litter of wolf pups taken from their wild parents, and a large part of this book relates her meticulous observations on wolf mannerisms and behavior. Photos. Blue cloth, spine faded, a few cover spots, tight, crisp contents, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 301 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Curnow, Fred and Jean Faulks THE DOBERMANN NY: Howell 1979 4th, revised Hardcover 0876051123 Chapters on the doberman in working trials, in the police service, and the Dobermann Club Working Tests, with appendix of champions, trial winners, and known doberman police dogs. Appendices updated. Very Good in a yellowing but very good dustjacket ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Cutting, Suydam THE FIRE OX AND OTHER YEARS NY: Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover 6 color plates and numerous photos. Author's narrative of his trips, mostly to Tibet, and nearby regions. He brought back some of the original Lhasas, given to him by the Dalai Lama, for breeding stock in America. Large photo of one of the dogs. Two short spine tears internally mended and a rubthrough. 1 cover spot else Very Good; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 393 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Daglish, E. Fitch THE BASSET HOUND London: Foyle 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Hardcover. For novice owners and a useful last chapter, giving show, produce or conformation notes on the dogs depicted in the book. Photos. Flyleaf corner clipped. Some foxing to endpages. Very Good; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 76 pages Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Dale-Green, Patricia LORE OF THE DOG Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Good+ in Fair dust jacket Color frontis, black and white photo plates in text. Author explores the mythology of the dog resultiing from the close human-dog relationship of over 8000 years, including phantom and mythical dogs, dogs as a cult figure, dog deities, and sacred dogs. Owner's info on endpage, a wrinkle in the cloth on back cover, a clean good+ copy in a fair dustjacket with tape mended tears at bottom edges.; Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 214 pages Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Dalton, Sydney H. (compiler) THE GREYHOUND STUD BOOK, VOLUME LII 1933 Established by the National Coursing Club, 1882 London: The Field Press 1933 First Edition Hardcover Good+ Photo frontis and a photo of Horace Groom. Obituaries, 48 pp of history of that years's coursing season, also rules, and some results. 26 pages in the rear of mostly kennel ads, some with pedigrees, also ads for food, books, etc. Green silk cloth with bright gilt titles on spine and gilt greyhound on front panel. Speckling over most of the covers and spine, 1 1/2" split to cloth covering rear hinge, tight, Good+; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 798 pages Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Davis, Lavinia CLOWN DOG Garden City: Doubleday 1961 First Edition Hardcover Illustrated by Paul Lantz Hardcover Most pages illustrated in gold and black tones. Story of a boy and his mostly poodle dog (pictures depict a poodle) which he trains for a neighborhood circus, and a fawn the poodle finds. Based on real dog and boy. Very Good in a Good Dustjacket with a few tears and chips along top edge; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 61 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Davis, Paul Newhall (Mrs. ) PET BOXER Fond DU Lac: All-Pets 1958 Third Edition Softcover Illustrated by Edwin Megargee and Phil Lee Text illustrations by Phil Lee and photos. Color cover illustrated front and back by Edwin Megargee. Light rubs and a few point dents on cover, tight, clean, Good+; 12mo 7" - 8" tall; 80 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|